Our Summer Games Squads

Forty-five athletes and their coaches from Cranbrook and 17 from Kimberley will be joining the Zone 1 (Kootenays) team.

Brea McCormack of the Cranbrook Heat delivers the ceremonial pitch to catcher Ali Giesbrecht during the opening ceremonies

Brea McCormack of the Cranbrook Heat delivers the ceremonial pitch to catcher Ali Giesbrecht during the opening ceremonies

Black Press/Townsman Staff

The Abbotsford 2016 BC Summer Games kick off in less than one month and 3181 of BC’s best emerging high performance talents have registered and are ready to be part of this celebration of sport and community which runs July 21-24.

The 2,448 athletes are from every corner of the province and have trained to earn a place to represent their zone at the Games. Competing in 18 different sports, the athletes are an average of 14 years old and for most, this will be their first experience at a multi-sport Games.

Forty-five athletes and their coaches from Cranbrook and 17 from Kimberley will be joining the Zone 1 (Kootenays) team. See full list below).

These athletes will be supported by 473 coaches and 260 officials who have completed their certification in order to provide the best knowledge and expertise to the athletes and the competition.

Volunteers in Abbotsford have been preparing for the past 18 months to host the Games – the second time this community has done so. There will be over 3,000 volunteers working to ensure the participants have exceptional competition and a first-rate experience with Opening and Closing Ceremonies, special events, and wonderful hospitality.

“The tremendous sport facilities in Abbotsford combined with experienced and enthusiastic volunteers will make for a memorable event in July,” said Kelly Mann, President and CEO of the BC Games Society.  “These BC Summer Games will be the first step for many athletes towards future national and international level competitions and we look forward to following their journey.”

The BC Summer Games has been the starting point for many athletes who have gone on to higher levels of sport. The last time Abbotsford hosted the BC Summer Games was in 2004 and it was where some of today’s top athletes got their start including Brett Lawrie, who now plays Major League Baseball with the Chicago White Sox and 2012 Olympic medalists Richard Weinberger (swimming) and Gillian Carelton (cycling).

As the BC Games conclude, all eyes will be on the next Games this summer with Team Canada preparing for the Olympic and Paralympics in Rio. BC Games alumni will be front and centre with athletes like Nikola Girke (sailing), Emily Overholt (swimming), and Fred Winters (volleyball) set to represent our country.

For more information about the BC Summer Games please visit BCGAMES.ORG.

Cranbrook Athletes

BC Summer Games 2016

Erika Mollet – Athletics

Aaron Grist – Golf

Josh Flowers – Box Lacrosse

Alfons Hummel – Box Lacrosse

Will Kirkvold – Box Lacrosse

Cooper McLaughlin – Box Lacrosse

Dylan Messer – Box Lacrosse

Tanner Scoville – Box Lacrosse

Russ Sheppard – Box Lacrosse (ass’t coach)

Graysen Spring – Box Lacrosse

Jared Adams – Rowing

Caisey Cox – Rowing

Kurt Mohr – Rowing (ass’t coach)

Roberta Rogers – Rowing (head coach)

Tomi Simek – Rowing

Mazelin Francis – Girls’Rugby

Asia Franklin – Girls’Rugby

Morgann Johnson – Girls’Rugby

Andrea Lockhart – Girls’Rugby

Paige McKenzie – Girls’Rugby

Sierra Quaife – Girls’Rugby

Katherine Soderstrom – Girls’Rugby

Sarah Engler – Girls’ Soccer

Lauryn Tracey – Girls’ Soccer

Madison Amy – Girls’ Softball

Alison Giesbrecht – Girls’ Softball

Brea McCormack – Girls’ Softball

Barry McCormack (ass’t coach) – Girls’ Softball

Victoria Pinchak-Chase – Girls’ Softball

Chayne Plaza – Girls’ Softball

Sarah Schieman – Girls’ Softball

Georgia Wurzer – Girls’ Softball

Tim Fix – Triathlon Head Coach

Katie Andersen – Beach Volleyball

Dylan Bohmer – Beach Volleyball

Morgan Charlton – Beach Volleyball

Troy McFadzen – Head Coach, Beach Volleyball

Tevin Burton – Boys Volleyball

Riley Byman – Boys Volleyball

Graydon Dawson – Boys Volleyball

Cole Dillabough – Boys Volleyball

Jordan Simpson – Boys Volleyball

Sheldon Thomas – Boys Volleyball

Dryden Gris – Girls Volleyball

Sarah Soderstrom – Girls Volleyball

Kimberley Athletes

BC Summer Games 2016

Andy Gray – Athletics (Adult Supervisor)

Dawson Gray – Athletics

Braydon Hoglund – Athletics

Molly Miller – Athletics

Christine Wilson – Athletics (Adult Supervisor)

Sydney Wilson – Athletics

Donovan Anderson – Golf

Regan Hoko – Golf (Adult Supervisor)

Sydney Hoko – Golf

Michael Blackwell – Box Lacrosse

Holly Boulton – Girls Rugby

Ava Kile – Girls Rugby

Marnie Kramer-Kile – Girls Rugby (Adult Supervisor)

Oliva Sheppard – Girls Rugby

Sarah Brooks-White – Girls Soccer

Lucy Fox – Girls Soccer

Mike Fox – Girls Soccer (Assistant Coach)