Cranbrook’s Memorial Arena is hosting the BC Tier Three Bantam Hockey Championship from March 19 to March 22.

Cranbrook’s Memorial Arena is hosting the BC Tier Three Bantam Hockey Championship from March 19 to March 22.

Cranbrook’s Memorial Arena to host Bantam Tier 3 Tournament

Cranbrook’s Memorial Arena will host the BC Tier Three Bantam Hockey Championship, which will take place from March 19 to March 22.

Townsman Staff

Cranbrook’s Memorial Arena will host the BC Tier Three Bantam Hockey Championship, which will take place from Sunday, March 19 to Wednesday, March 22.

The event kicks off on Saturday with a banquet for all players, coaches and BC Hockey Representatives which will feature guest speaker Brad Lukowich, a former NHL player and Cranbrook native.

The opening ceremonies will be held at 7:30 p.m. on March 19 with a parade of teams taking to the ice and being greeted by dignitaries, including Kootenay Ice head coach Luke Pierce.

The eight participating teams are the Campbell River Tyees, the Cranbrook Denham Ford Mustangs, the Dawson Creek Canucks, the Kamloops Blazers, the Kitimat Winterhawks, the Mission A1 Stars, the North Shore Winter Club Winterhawks, and the Whitehorse Mustangs.

Each team will play three round robin games and the elimination games will be on Wednesday.

Full Schedule (all games to be held at Memorial Arena and open to public):

DAY 1:

Sunday March 19th

10:00 North Shore Winter Club vs Campbell River

12:30 Kamloops vs Cranbrook

3:00 Kitimat vs Dawson Creek

5:30 OPENING CEREMONIES

6:15 Whitehorse vs. Mission

DAY 2:

Monday March 20th

10:00 Dawson Creek vs. North Shore Winter Club

12:30 Mission vs. Kamloops

3:00 Campbell River vs. Kitimat

3:30-7:30 Tailgate party in memorial parking lot brought to you by Denham Ford and Mr Mikes

5:30 Cranbrook vs. Whitehorse

DAY 3:

Tuesday March 21st

10:00 Dawson Creek vs Campbell River

12:30 Mission vs Cranbrook

3:00 North Shore Winter Club vs. Kitimat

5:30 Kamloops vs. Whitehorse

DAY 4:

Wednesday March 22nd

8:00 1st Div A vs 2nd Div B

10:45 1st Div B vs 2nd Div A

4:00 Bronze Medal

6:45 Gold Medal