Cranbrook wakeboarders round out successful campaign

Trio claims more medals at Water Ski and Wakeboard Alberta Provincial championships

  • Sep. 10, 2015 10:00 a.m.
Colden Thompson soars during the Water Ski and Wakeboard Alberta provincial championships at Alix Lake

Colden Thompson soars during the Water Ski and Wakeboard Alberta provincial championships at Alix Lake

For The Townsman

It has been a banner season for three young Cranbrook wakeboarders, who rounded out their 2015 competitive season this past weekend by putting forth three more medal performances at the Water Ski and Wakeboard Alberta Provincials.

Battling rough weather conditions on Alix Lake, approximately 55 kilometres north east of Red Deer, 18-year-old Colden Thompson laid down a strong run in the Open Division, completing a number of clean tricks, including a heelside-540 and Moby Dick to edge the competition and take home second place.

Brothers Ryder, 10, and Dagen Duczek, 8, competed in the Grom Division (U-14) with Ryder moving through the opening heats and into the finals before putting forth a strong run in the final heat to capture first place.

Ryder went on to claim second place in the Amateur Wakeskate (all ages), beating out his father, Paul, who finished third.

It has been a stellar season for the local youth wakeboarders, including podium finishes for all three at the Wake Canada Nationals in late August.

Thompson, sponsored by Seca Surf and Marine, Team Lepin, Liquid Force, Spy Optics and Rusty Clothing is hoping to spend several weeks in Florida this fall and winter in order to continue training.

The Duczek brothers are sponsored by Just Liquid Sports, Hyperlite and Boston Pizza (Cranbrook and Golden). Their focus now shifts to recreational riding before shifting into winter sports.

Thompson and the Duczeks ride and train at Tie lake near Jaffray. Having travelled to a variety of competitions in B.C., Alberta, and the United States, the group has been dubbed “TeamTie.”

 

Pictured: “Team Tie” trains at Tie Lake near Jaffray. The group is pictured above following a previous stop on the Water Ski and Wakeboard Alberta tour this season. Back row (L to R): Colden Thompson, Paul Duczek, Corey Hoffner; front row (L to R): Ryder Duczek, Madison Reynolds, Dagen Duczek.

2015 Competitive Results:

Colden Thompson:

Third – Open Wakeboard WSWA Wake Tour 2

Second – Open Wakeboard WSWA Wake Tour 3

Second – Junior Men – Wake Canada Nationals

Sixth – Open/Pro – Wake Canada Nationals

Second – Open WSWA Wake Tour 5 Provincials

Ryder Duczek:

Second – Grom (U14) WSWA Wake Tour 2

First – Wakesurf Beginner WSWA Wake Tour 2

Second – Wakeboard Grom (U14) WSWA Wake

First – Junior Wakeboard INT League Inland Northwest Tour Stop 4

First – Mens Intermediate Surf = INT League Inland Northwest Tour Stop 4

First – Junior Boys – Wake Canada Nationals

First – Wakeboard Grom (U14) WSWA Wake Tour 5 Provincials

Second – Wakeskate Amateur Division (All ages) WSWA Wake Tour 5 Provincials

Dagen  Duczek:

First– Wakeboard Grom (U14) WSWA Wake Tour 2

Third – Wakesurf Beginner WSWA Wake Tour 2

Third – Wakeboard Grom (U14) WSWA Wake Tour 3

Second – Junior Wakeboard INT League Inland Northwest Tour Stop 4

Second – Junior Boys – Wake Canada Nationals