MBSS Scholarships, Awards and Bursaries 2013

A complete list of scholarship recipients, Tuesday, June 4, 2013

The annual Mount Baker Secondary School Scholarships

The annual Mount Baker Secondary School Scholarships

The annual Mount Baker Secondary School Scholarships, Bursaries and Awards evening was held Tuesday, June 4, at the Key City Theatre in Cranbrook. 104 such scholarships and awards, representing donor organizations, associations and individuals, were handed out to deserving students during the celebration of academic achievement.

MBSS PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP

Angus Liedtke Joelle Winkel Theo Moore Gus MacDonald

MBTV COMMUNITY VIDEO/FILM AWARD

Kris Babcock Joelle Winkel

MBSS PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL INSTRUMENTAL JAZZ SCHOLARSHIP

Mick Boyle Fox Derech

CANADIAN PARENTS FOR FRENCH AWARD

Catherine Cameron

MBSS PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL VOCAL JAZZ SCHOLARSHIP

Desiree Lepine

EAST KOOTENAY DISTRICT LABOUR COUNCIL AWARD

Seth Whalen

CRANBROOK BUGLE BAND AWARDS (1970)

Cassandra Allarie Toni-Marie Stambulic

FRIENDSHIP HOCKEY/DIANE DAIGNAULT MEMORIAL BURSARIES

Sheldon Bell Derek Johnson Dakota Langard Bradie Maracle

KAYE ROMANO BURSARY

Michelle Ricard

LADIES’ AUXILIARY TO THE FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES #3032 REGIS JACOBSON MEMORIAL

BURSARY (1988)

Carlie Wilson

MBSS PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL ART SCHOLARSHIP

Cayenne McPayne

MBSS PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL CHORAL SCHOLARSHIP

Brianna Kennedy

MBSS PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIPS

Dallin Fillis William Nicholson

LADIES’ AUXILIARY PAST PRESIDENTS TO THE FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES #3032 SEVILLA CLARK

MEMORIAL BURSARY

Emily Sideritsch

CRANBROOK COMMUNITY THEATRE AWARD

Kris Babcock

MAPLE LEAF REBEKAH LODGE BURSARY (1980)

Kelsey Hyggen

CRISTOFORO COLOMBO LODGE SCHOLARSHIP (1980)

Brent Liesch

MBSS PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL COMPUTER SCHOLARSHIP

Landon Harvey

MBSS PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL BAND SCHOLARSHIP

Ben Smith

ABREAST IN THE ROCKIES, CATHY MCLEAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Morgan Pelletier

MELVIN & JEAN BAIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Kylan Bain

STEVE CORBETT MEMORIAL PULP, PAPER AND WOODWORKERS OF CANADA, LOCAL 15 SCHOLARSHIP

Corban Townsend

JOANNE MCWHIRTER/HELTON PHYSICS SCHOLARSHIP (1992)

Matthew Burr

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS NO. 8631 JAMES P. KENNEDY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Kaitlyn Gagne

WILLIAM HENDERSON SCHOLARSHIP (1988)

Kelsey Hyggen

SCANDINAVIANS OF THE EAST KOOTENAY BURSARY (1981)

Danika Nicolajsen

ALAN BODEN SECOND LANGUAGE SCHOLARSHIP

Cassidy Silver

KOOTENAY ORCHARDS PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL BURSARY

Mick Boyle

CUPE LOCAL 4165 BURSARIES (SCHOOL DISTRICT EMPLOYEES) (1998)

Olivia Marasco Mariah Whitlock

PHYLLIS KUHNERT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Brent Liesch

LAURIE MIDDLE SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP (1982)

Stephen Chao

MCDONALD’S RESTAURANT OF CRANBROOK BURSARY (1984)

Charles Spencer

COLUMBIA POWER CORPORATION BURSARY

Deanna Barnes

MBSS PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL TECHNOLOGY SCHOLARSHIP

Landon Harvey

MBSS PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL TECHNOLOGY SCHOLARSHIP

Veronica Majkowski

MBSS PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL HOME ECONOMICS SCHOLARSHIP

Julissa Morrissey

MBSS PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL DRAMA SCHOLARSHIP

Jayla Toorenburgh

MBSS PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP

Cassidy-Beau Kitt

MBSS PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL CITIZENSHIP/VOLUNTEER SCHOLARSHIP

Jonathan Marti

KOOTENAY WOODLOT EDUCATION SOCIETY WAYNE MORRISON MEMORIAL FORESTRY BURSARY

Carter Johnson

GEORGE DONALDSON MEMORIAL AWARD

Stephen Chao

CRANBROOK AND DISTRICT ARTS COUNCIL FINE ARTS AWARD (1975)

Mariah Whitlock

SCHOOL DISTRICT #5 ADMINISTRATORS ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP

Mick Boyle

MBSS PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL TOP FEMALE ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP

Alexandra Juricic

MBSS PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL BEST OVERALL FEMALE ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP

Katie Anderson

MBSS PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL TOP MALE ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP

Andrew Lamb

MBSS PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL BEST OVERALL MALE ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP

Ben Smith

EXACT TAX SCHOLARSHIP

Brenda Kolenbrander

JANICE FROLAND MEMORIAL – THEATRE AWARD

Amy Duchscherer

CRANBROOK BAHA’I COMMUNITY AWARD

Charles Spencer

2008 KIMBERLEY-CRANBROOK WINTER GAMES LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP

Brittany Johnson Glen Nowicki

KEY CITY THEATRE ARTS SCHOLARSHIP

Angus Liedtke

ALYSSA BARTRAW MEMORIAL BURSARY

Alix Kutzner

CANADIAN FEDERATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN – CRANBROOK SCHOLARSHIP

Jordyn Lee

BRENT PIGHIN MEMORIAL AWARD

Kris Babcock

MBSS ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Kelsey Hyggen

EAST KOOTENAY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION BURSARIES

Kris Babcock Charles Spencer Erin White

EAST KOOTENAY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION SCHOLARSHIP

Keltie Boe

CRANBROOK FIREFIGHTERS I.A.F.F. LOCAL 1253 SCHOLARSHIP

Brianna Kennedy

CRANBROOK BADMINTON CLUB

Dylan Aston Michelle Tadey

EKVC RICH WAYLING MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Ben Smith

ST EUGENE KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS NO. 1406 BURSARY (1975)

Michelle Tadey

KOOTENAY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Amy Ricard

EFM TOWING & HOTSHOTS DELIVERY SCHOLARSHIPS

Anthony Stuber

KTUNAXA KINBASKET PERSEVERANCE

Memory Palmer

LEWIS CAMPBELL MEMORIAL AWARD (1996)

Dakota Langard

HERBERT & CLAIRE SIMPSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS (1979)

Brittany Johnson Alix Kutzner

LARISA ZAK MEMORIAL DRAFTING AWARD (1993)

Shania Funke

CUPE BURSARY LOCAL 2090 (1980) (City of Cranbrook Employees)

Catherine Cameron

LADIES’ AUXILIARY TO THE ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION BRANCH #24 Bursaries (1994)

Megan Hendrickson Charles Spencer

BOB NEWCOMBE MEMORIAL GOLF SCHOLARSHIP

Dylan Aston

ASSOCIATE MEDICAL CLINIC

Mick Boyle

BA BLACKTOP CRANBROOK SCHOLARSHIP

Glen Nowicki

CRANBROOK AND DISTRICT AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION AWARDS (1989)

Cole Hudock Kyle Hudock

FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES (TERRY WERDEN MEMORIAL) (1973)

Derek Johnson

WALKER WILLIS MEMORIAL BURSARY ON BEHALF OF JUBILEE CHAPTER 64 ORDER OF EASTERN STAR

Ryan Smith

A.C.T. SCOTTY HARTLAND MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP (1988)

Jessica Claypool

EAST KOOTENAY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION AWARD IN MEMORY OF NELSON LABONTE SMITH (1977)

Brianna Kennedy

EAST KOOTENAY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION SCHOLARSHIP IN MEMORY OF FRED MARASCO (1971)

Derek Johnson

COLLEGE OF THE ROCKIES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND SCHOLASTIC DISTINCTION SCHOLARSHIPS

Dylan Aston Kris Babcock Becky Bedell Matthew Burr Jessica Claypool

Simon Eaton Brenda Kolenbrander Jordyn Lee Montana Paton Sidney Reist

Ben Smith Michelle Tadey Edmond Yoo Kelly Yuill

ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION SCHOLARSHIP, BRANCH 24 (1955)

Brent Liesch

GYRO OPEN SCHOLARSHIP (1958)

Curtis Hall

VINCE CAPUANO MEMORIAL BURSARY

Brenda Kolenbrander

CRANBROOK MINISTERIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Becky Bedell Morgan Pelletier

ERIN BEAULAC MEMORIAL BURSARY

Matthew Burr

KOOTENAY COUNTRY FAIR BURSARY

Montana Paton

KEY CITY OLDTIMERS HOCKEY LEAGUE (KCOHL) SCHOLARSHIPS

Kaitlyn Gagne

KEY CITY OLDTIMERS HOCKEY LEAGUE (KCOHL) SCHOLARSHIPS

Carly Nadain

TEMBEC INDUSTRIES INC./ROTARY CLUB OF CRANBROOK ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP

Peter McKinnon

TERRALOGIC EXPLORATION INC. SCHOLARSHIP

Brent Liesch

CRANBROOK SEARCH AND RESCUE SOCIETY, SHAWN MICHAEL CURRIER, MEMORIAL BURSARY

Julie Nish

F.W. GREEN MEDICAL CENTRE SCHOLARSHIP (1971)

Carlie Wilson

SUNRISE ROTARY PAT CASEY MEMORIAL BURSARY

Vanessa Willisson

COMMUNITY PREVENTION EDUCATION – TECK DRUG FREE SCHOLARSHIP

Morgan Pelletier

KIN CLUB OF CRANBROOK BURSARY

Maddie Wallace

KIN CLUB OF CRANBROOK SCHOLARSHIP

Sarah Schellenberg

CRANBROOK DISTRICT TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIPS (1971)

Becky Bedell Amy Duchscherer

CRANBROOK HEALTH CARE AUXILIARY SCHOLARSHIPS (1991)

Sarah Schellenberg Michelle Tadey

COLUMBIA BASIN TRUST YOUTH COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

Paniz Khosroshahy Kyah Schraepel Maddie Wallace

KOOTENAY ICE NELLA ROUNSVILLE SCHOLARSHIP

Sidney Reist

CRANBROOK ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP (1976)

Kelly Yuill

CRANBROOK LIONS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP (1956)

Matthew Burr

STANLEY AND GRACIE MCNEIL STUDENT AID MEMORIAL BURSARY

Edmond Yoo

CITY OF CRANBROOK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP (1945)

Paniz Khosroshahy